D.D. v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Stockton, C057260 (Cal. App. 8/12/2009)
[…] Defendants allegedly knew of the abuse and concealed, condoned, and otherwise failed to protect plaintiff from Doe 4, despite actual or constructive notice that he had also abused other minors and was a chronic child molester. Plaintiff claims he repressed all memory of the abuse, but recovered his memory and linked it to his psychological problems in the summer of 2005. He filed this action in late 2006, 30 years after the childhood sexual abuse had ended.

Section 340.1, revised in 2002 when the Legislature also opened up a one-year "revival window" for bringing childhood sexual abuse claims, sets an outer date for commencement of an action to recover damages as the result of childhood sexual abuse of "three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse . . . ." (§ 340.1, subd. (a).) The question on appeal is whether this language applies retroactively to childhood sexual abuse claims that had already lapsed2 by virtue of the statute of limitations.

We agree with the trial court that the answer to this question is "no."