D. Houston, Inc. v. Love
[…] Concluding that fact questions existed about Treasures' knowledge and control, the court reversed the summary judgment, and Treasures appealed.

II

Treasures first argues that the Dram Shop Act's exclusivity clause bars all common law causes of action against commercial sellers of alcohol for any conduct that in some way involves providing alcohol. If that is correct, then the court of appeals' judgment must be reversed and rendered, because Love did not appeal the trial court's summary judgment on her statutory claims.

Section 2.03 of the Dram Shop Act states:

The liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages. This chapter does not impose obligations on a provider of alcoholic beverages other than those expressly stated in this chapter. This chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older.

Treasures says that the "exclusive cause of action" language in the last sentence clearly bars any common law or other statutory basis for liability for providing alcohol to an adult, regardless of to whom or under what circumstances.