D & N Boening, Inc. v. Kirsch Beverages, Inc.
[…] (Trustees of First Baptist Church v. Brooklyn Fire Ins. Co., 19 N.Y. 305, 307; see, also, Calamari and Perillo, Contracts § 19-18; Restatement, Contracts 2d, § 130, Comment a.)

This narrow interpretation was unaltered by subsequent legislative reenactments of the Statute of Frauds and by more recent decisions of this court. As presently found in section 5-701 of the General Obligations Law, the statute today provides in pertinent part:

"a. Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:

"1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime".