D'Onofrio v. Mother of God With Eternal Life
[…] However, plaintiff takes the position that the statute of limitations must be tolled, due to her claimed physical, emotional and psychological illnesses which affected her judgment and understanding to protect her affairs for a period of time beginning before the transfers and continuing up to the commencement of this action.

CPLR 208 provides for the tolling of the statute of limitations if the plaintiff "is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues." "[T]he statute itself provides no definition of the term ‘insanity’ " ( McCarthy v. Volkswagen of America, Inc. , 55 N.Y.2d 543, 547, 450 N.Y.S.2d 457, 435 N.E.2d 1072 [1982] ).