D.R. v. Heidrich
[…] Burris, 875 So. 2d 408, 410 (Fla. 2004) ().
Ms. Heidrich, a non-relative, petitioned to be appointed guardian of the person of the minor children alleging that the minor children had no "natural guardians" with whom they could be entrusted and that it was in their best interests to appoint her as guardian. Chapter 744, Florida Statutes, the Florida Guardianship Law, governs guardianship proceedings in this state. See Hayes v. Guardianship of Thompson, 952 So. 2d 498, 502 (Fla. 2006). The "overwhelming" public policy of guardianship law "is the protection of the ward." Id. at 505 ; see § 744.1012(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) ( ).
Section 744.312(2), Florida Statutes (2019), entitled "Considerations in appointment of guardian," provides that a trial court may appoint "any person who is fit and proper and qualified to act as guardian, whether related to the ward or not.". The statute then gives preference in appointment as follows:
The court shall give preference to the appointment of a person who:
The statute also requires the court to consider the preference of a minor who is age 14 or over as to who should be appointed guardian. Id. § 744.312(3)(d).