D.A.S. v. People
[…] II

The mother claims a blanket privilege for all of the testimony of Spiegle and all of the information contained in his written report. As stated in her objection at trial, she invoked the "attorney-client privilege ... and object[ed] to [the] testimony of Dr. Spiegle and introduction of the report into evidence." It is important to note at the outset, however, that the privilege asserted cannot possibly extend to all of the testimony and written conclusions of Spiegle.

Section 13-90-107(1)(b), 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides, in part, that "[a]n attorney shall not be examined without the consent of his client as to any communication made by the client to him or his advice given thereon...." The testimony and report admitted at the request of the guardian ad litem was not limited to communications made by the mother to Spiegle and the advice given in response to those communications.