Da Rosa v. Carol Cable Co.
[…] Moreover, an appellant is not entitled to raise the constitutionality of a statute for the first time in this court. Armour & Co. v. Greco, 95 R.I. 149, 152, 185 A.2d 98, 100 (1962); Gradilone v. Superior Court, 79 R.I. 256, 259, 87 A.2d 497, 498 (1952); Ravenelle v. City of Woonsocket, 73 R.I. 270, 275-76, 54 A.2d 376, 379 (1947).

Accordingly, both the employee's and the employer's appeals are denied and dismissed, the decree appealed from is affirmed, and the case is remanded to the Workers' Compensation Commission.

1 General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 28-33-17(c), as amended by P.L.1974, ch. 271, § 1, provides in pertinent part that:

"(c) Children under the age of eighteen (18) years (or over said age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning), if living with the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • State v. Feng, 77-274-M
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • October 8, 1980
    ...respect to the state's alleged breach of its plea agreement with him. We therefore consider those contentions waived. DaRosa v.