Miguel v. State
[…] The applicant did not file a direct appeal.
On November 19, 1999, Miguel filed an application for post-conviction relief, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-1(a)(1). The application was heard on March 3, 2000. At that hearing, Miguel alleged that he had been denied his Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel because DiLauro failed to inform him of the defense of diminished capacity. Following the hearing, the hearing justice dismissed the application.1 The defendant came before this Court to contest the dismissal of hisapplication, pursuant to § 10-9.1-9, which provides that "[a] final judgment entered in a proceeding brought under this chapter shall be appealable to the Supreme Court."
The findings made by a hearing justice, pursuant to a hearing for post-conviction relief, "`are entitled to stand undisturbed on appeal in the absence of clear error or a showing that material evidence was overlooked or misconceived.'" Simpson v.