Dade County v. Baker
[…] Section 27.53(2), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:
Although not raised by the respondents in their response, the first question that occurs is whether the County has standing to bring this petition. We hold that such standing does exist because it is clear that the County will be required to pay the fees of the special assistant public defender. The Constitution of the State of Florida and the statutes enacted pursuant thereto provide for a state-controlled and a state-financed judicial system. See Article V, Section 1, Florida Constitution; and Section 27.54, Florida Statutes (1977). Especially noted is Section 27.54(2), Florida Statutes (1977), which provides:
"No county or municipality shall appropriate or contribute funds to the operation of the offices of the various public defenders."
The County has appropriated money to pay for special assistant public defenders when appointed pursuant to Section 27.53(3), Florida Statutes (1977), which provides: