Dade County v. Eldridge
[…] Subsequently, Eldridge appealed the Board of Equalization's ruling to the superior court. Thereafter, Eldridge filed a summary judgment motion, which the superior court granted. Dade County and both the Board of Tax Assessors and the Board of Equalization appeal. Concluding that summary judgment was proper, we affirm.

In this State, a key tenet of property tax law is that all taxes must be fairly apportioned, or equalized, among taxpayers. In this regard, OCGA § 48-5-306(a) provides that: "The board [of tax assessors] shall see that all taxable property within the county is assessed and returned at its fair market value and that fair market values as between individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall pay as nearly as possible only his proportionate share of taxes." In accordance with the above, the tax assessor must use the same standard or system to determine and fix the taxable value of all property of the same class so that the taxation of all property within that class will be uniform. See Champion Papers v.