Dailey v. State
[…] McCOOL, Judge.

Vermillion Dionne Dailey appeals her conviction for first-degree assault, a violation of § 13A-6-20, Ala. Code 1975, and her resulting sentence of 78 months' imprisonment. The trial court split Dailey's sentence and ordered Dailey to serve 12 months' imprisonment, followed by a 36-month probationary term. For the reasons set forth herein, we affirm that judgment.

Facts and Procedural History

On September 28, 2017, a Coffee County grand jury returned an indictment charging Dailey with first-degree assault under § 13A-6-20(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if[,] ... [w]ith intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate, or disable permanently a member or organ of the body of another person, he or she causes such an injury to any person[.]" The evidence presented at trial tended to establish the following facts.

In March 2017, Dailey and Lekisha Lewis were both employed at a Taco Bell fast-food restaurant in Enterprise.