Daily Gazette Co., Inc. v. Caryl
[…] (Emphasis added.) 5 The Gazette argues that the CSX tax compromise was a settlement of the prior litigation in Rose and thus, any information relating to that compromise is disclosable under the exception to confidentiality found in W.Va.Code § 11-10-5d(a).

We disagree with the Gazette's argument and hold that records relating to tax compromises are exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act. Our conclusion is supported by a careful reading of W.Va.Code § 11-10-5q(d) and (e), which authorizes the compromise of tax liability. 6 In part, the statute provides:

(d) Record of compromise --Whenever a compromise is made by the tax commissioner under subsection (c), there shall be placed on file in the tax commissioner's office the opinion of the tax commissioner's legal counsel (with his reasons therefor) and any written recommendation of the attorney general received pursuant to subsection (c) above together with a statement of:

(1) The amount of tax assessed,

(2) The amount of interest, additional amount, addition to the tax, or assessable penalty imposed by law on the person against whom the tax is assessed, and

(3) The amount actually paid in accordance with the terms of compromise.

* * * * * *

(e) Report to Legislature --The tax commissioner shall submit to the Speaker of the House of Delegates, the President of the Senate and the legislative auditor a quarterly report summarizing the issues and amounts of liabilities contained in the agreements and compromises into which he has entered pursuant to this section. Such report shall be in a form which preserves the confidentiality of the identity of the taxpayers involved in such agreements and compromises. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the agreements and compromises entered into pursuant to this section shall be subject to audit, in their entirety, by the legislative auditor.

(Emphasis added.) 7

While we acknowledge that confidentiality is not specifically addressed in W.Va.Code § 11-10-5q(d), section (e) directs that the report to the Legislature be made in such a manner so as to preserve the confidentiality of the taxpayer involved in the compromise. 8 For the...