Wells v. State ex rel. Miller
[…] Timmons v. Twin Cities Area New Party , 520 U.S. 351, 358, 117 S.Ct. 1364, 137 L.Ed.2d 589 (1997)
.
A. Applicability of West Virginia Code § 3–5–7 to certificate nomination candidates under West Virginia Code § 3–5–23
As indicated above, petitioner, a registered Democrat, seeks to be a candidate for the office of Kanawha County Clerk by utilizing the “certificate nomination” process outlined in West Virginia Code § 3–5–23
. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
Groups of citizens having no party organization may nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the primary election for public office otherwise than by conventions or primary elections. In that case, the candidate or candidates, jointly or severally, shall file a nomination certificate in accordance with the provisions of this section and the provisions of section twenty-four of this article.
W. Va. Code § 3–5–23(a)
.7 The nominating certificate must state the name and residence of each of the candidates; that he or she is legally qualified to hold the office; that the subscribers are legally qualified and duly registered as...
To continue reading