Dallas County v. Wadley, 05-04-00207-CV.
[…] Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex.2004). The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, including immunity to suit. Id.; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."). Thus, the County is immune from suit unless the Tort Claims Act expressly waives immunity. The Tort Claims Act expressly waives sovereign immunity in three areas: property damage and personal injury caused by the use of publicly owned automobiles (section 101.021(1)), personal injury caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property (section 101.021(2)), and claims arising out of premises defects (section 101.022). Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225. "If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.022(a) (Vernon 2005).1

PLEA TO THE JURISDICTION

In its first issue, the County generally asserts the trial court erred in denying its plea to the jurisdiction. Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law.