Dallas County v. Wadley, 05-04-00207-CV.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude we lack jurisdiction to reach the County's issues concerning these rulings. We dismiss the County's fourth and fifth issues for want of jurisdiction.

SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY

In Texas, sovereign immunity deprives a trial court of subject matter jurisdiction for lawsuits against the State or other governmental units unless the State consents to suit. Tex. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex.2004). The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, including immunity to suit. Id.; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."). Thus, the County is immune from suit unless the Tort Claims Act expressly waives immunity.