Daniel v. Georgia Railroad Bank & Trust Co.
[…] December 15, 1979--various merchants (12) started taking out warrants (18) for plaintiff's arrest and continued to do so until February 1980
December 15, 1979--bank knew or had reason to know that the account had not been opened by plaintiff
March 25, 1981--plaintiff arrested when she applied for a driver's license
September 7, 1982--bad check cases against plaintiff nol prossed
March 9, 1983--plaintiff filed suit against the bank and the 12 merchants
The applicable statute of limitations, as the parties acknowledge, is OCGA § 9-3-33, which provides in pertinent part as follows: "Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues...."