Daniels v. State
[…] See United States v. Blackwood , 456 F.2d 526, 531 (2nd Cir. 1972) ("A witness may be impeached by extrinsic proof of a prior inconsistent statement only as to matters which are not collateral, i.e., as to those matters which are relevant to the issues in the case and could be independently proven.").

(b) OCGA § 24-6-608 (b).

Daniels also argues that under OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) the trial court erred in curtailing further cross-examination about Taylor’s alleged prior bad acts as shown by her written resignation statement. OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) provides:

Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime as provided in Code Section 24-6-609, or conduct indicative of the witness's bias toward a party may not be proved by extrinsic evidence . Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness[.]

(Emphasis supplied.)

Under the plain language of this statute, the trial court properly refused to allow Daniels to use extrinsic evidence of the prior statement for the purpose of attacking Taylor’s character for truthfulness. See Gilmer v. State , 339 Ga.