Cruz v. State
[…] The standard of review for cases contesting the sufficiency of the evidence is whether, in the light most favorable to the verdict, a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Under OCGA § 16-11-37, "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to ... [c]ommit any crime of violence ... [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[.]" OCGA § 16-11-37 (b) (1) (A) & (2) (A). The statute provides, however, that "[n]o person shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated." OCGA § 16-11-37 (b) (3). Nevertheless, only "[s]light circumstances may be sufficient for corroboration and the question of corroboration is one solely for the jury. If there is any evidence of corroboration, this court will not go behind the jury verdict and pass on its probative value."