Daniels v. State
[…] Detective Odom's interview with Daniels concluded just after 4:00 p.m.7

2. In related enumerations of error, Daniels argues that his statements to the police should have been excluded at trial. For the reasons set forth below, we disagree with these contentions.

(a) Daniels first argues that his statements to the police should have been excluded because the officers who arrested and interviewed him did not comply with OCGA § 15-11-502 (a) (3). That section of the Juvenile Code provides, in relevant part:

A person taking an alleged delinquent child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first taking such child elsewhere, shall ... [b]ring such child immediately before the juvenile court or promptly contact a juvenile court intake officer.

OCGA § 15-11-502 (b) provides an exception to this requirement. Subsection (b) provides that, notwithstanding the general rule of subsection (a),

a law enforcement officer may detain an alleged delinquent child for a reasonable period of time sufficient to conduct interrogations and perform routine law enforcement procedures including but not limited to fingerprinting, photographing, and the preparation of any necessary records.

Daniels argues that his detention for questioning violated these provisions of the Juvenile Code because he was not brought before a juvenile court until the next day.

Daniels did not object to the admission of his incriminating statements on this basis at trial.