Danzy v. Nia Abstract Corporation
[…] Ordered that the appeal from the order entered May 22, 2006 is dismissed as academic in light of our determination on the appeal from the order entered March 27, 2006; and it is further,

Ordered that one bill of costs is awarded to the plaintiff third-party defendant Caryn M. Danzy.

Business Corporation Law § 626 (c) provides that the plaintiff in a shareholders' derivative action "shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board [of directors] or the reason for not making such effort."