Marx v. Akers
[…] Marx v. Akers , 88 N.Y.2d 189, 644 N.Y.S.2d 121, 666 N.E.2d 1034, 1042 (1996). The duty of care requires officers and directors to perform their duties "in good faith and with that degree ......
  • Marc Lester, Marc Lester Antiques & Brocante, LLC v. Michael Capo, Kenneth Rosenblum, Jerome Mazzeo, & Beaux-Arts Auction, LLC
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • February 5, 2016
    ...the shareholder may bring a derivative suit on behalf of the entity to enforce its rights. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 626(a); Marx v. Akers, 88 N.Y.2d 189, 193 (1996) (A derivative action is "brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor."). The Cou......
  • Kalin v. Xanboo, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • January 31, 2007
    ...New York law was originally based in part on Fed.R.Civ.P. 23.1 (previously Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(b)). See Marx v.