Daopoulos v. Daopoulos, 44299
[…] Pro rata reduction in child support and 50 per cent reduction in alimony for wife was to occur upon the oldest child reaching 18. Wife remarried before either child reached 18. Husband stopped paying alimony to wife on account of her remarriage. She brought this contempt action. While the trial judge did not find contempt because of the lack of willfulness, husband was held to owe alimony payments which accrued since wife's remarriage. That is, it was held remarriage did not terminate alimony because the decree provided otherwise.

The statute we apply is OCGA § 19-6-5(b): "All obligations for permanent alimony, however created, the time for performance of which has not arrived, shall terminate upon remarriage of the party to whom the obligations are owed unless otherwise provided." (Emphasis supplied) A few years back this court considered the same issue we now face. Wiley, supra. There it was concluded that a decree similar to the one at hand, provided otherwise so that remarriage did not terminate the alimony obligation. We think that was a correct determination.