Burrell v. Burrell
[…] Conversely, the husband argues that his support obligation has been extinguished under both Georgia and Oklahoma law. We agree that the husband's argument is convincing under both states' statutes and jurisprudential standards.

a. Analysis of Georgia statute and caselaw.

¶ 8 The applicable Georgia statutory provision is Ga.Code 1982 § 19-6-5. It provides in pertinent part:

"... (b) All obligations for permanent alimony, however created, the time for performance of which has not arrived, shall terminate upon remarriage of the party to whom the obligations are owed unless otherwise provided...."

The Georgia Supreme Court has specifically addressed the "otherwise provided" language of the statute. In Daopoulos v.