DaRonco, Matter of
[…] "An institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible for medical assistance by reason of excess resources determined under paragraph (a) of this subdivision, if the institutionalized spouse executes an assignment of support from the community spouse in favor of the social services district and the department or the institutionalized spouse is unable to execute such assignment due to physical or mental impairment or to deny assistance would create an undue hardship, as defined by the commissioner."

The doctrine of spousal refusal is further embodied in New York law by Social Services Law § 366(3)(a), which provides:

"Medical assistance shall be furnished to applicants in cases where, although such applicant has a responsible relative with...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Commissioner of Dept. of Social Services of City of New York v. Spellman
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • February 5, 1997