DaRonco, Matter of
[…] Walter Parnes also seeks such transfer in order for his wife's nursing home costs to be covered by Medicaid. Such an inter-spousal transfer would not result in any Medicaid penalty period, i.e., a period of time which an individual would be forced to wait (depending on the amount transferred) before becoming eligible for Medicaid nursing facility services (see, Social Services Law § 366[5][d][3][ii][A] ). Walter Parnes, however, has assets exceeding the maximum community spouse resource allowance, which currently is $76,660.00 (see, 94-ADM 1 [Feb 1994]. Social Services Law § 366-c(5), in pertinent part, provides:

"[I]n determining the resources of the institutionalized spouse and the community spouse in establishing eligibility for medical assistance:

(a) All resources ... held by either the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse or both shall be considered available to the institutionalized spouse to the extent that the value of the resources exceeds the community spouse resource allowance" (see also, 18 NYCRR 360-4.10[c][2] ).

Notwithstanding this provision, an institutionalized spouse is not rendered ineligible for Medicaid by reason of the community spouse having resources in excess of the community spouse resource allowance if the community spouse exercises his or her right of spousal refusal. The right of spousal refusal is a well established doctrine in Federal and New York State law. Such doctrine was codified in the Federal Medicaid statute, 42 USC § 1396r-5(c)(3), and, in New York State, in Social Services law § 366-c(5)(b), which provides:

"An institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible for medical assistance by reason of excess resources determined under paragraph (a) of this subdivision, if the institutionalized spouse executes an assignment of support from the community spouse in favor of the social services district and the department or the institutionalized spouse is unable to execute such assignment due to physical or mental impairment or to deny assistance would create an undue hardship, as defined by the commissioner."

The doctrine of spousal refusal is further embodied in New York law by Social Services Law § 366(3)(a), which provides:

"Medical assistance shall be furnished to applicants in cases where, although such applicant has a responsible relative with...

To continue reading

Request your trial