Darrikhuma v. State
[…] At trial Darrikhuma moved for dismissal alleging that the citation had not been properly served in that it had been served on him by a District Court Commissioner, and that such service was improper. On appeal we are informed by the appellee that "the prosecutor elected not to present evidence that Woods, the apprehending officer, did effect service so that the trial court could rule on the legal question of service by a District Court Commissioner."

The Law
1.

Maryland Code (1987 Repl.Vol., 1989 Cum.Supp.), § 26-201 of the Transportation Article provides:

(a) Authority of police officer to charge.--A police officer may charge a person with a violation of any of the following ...:

(1) The Maryland Vehicle Law, including any rule or regulation adopted under any of its provisions ....

(b) Issuance of citation.--A police officer who charges a person under this section shall issue a written traffic citation to the person charged.

Maryland Code (1984 Repl.Vol.), § 2-605(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides: