Davenport v. Phillip Morris, Inc., C14-87-918-CV
[…] Appellants assert that since their cause of action was brought within two years of Mr. Davenport's death, it is not barred by limitations.

The applicable limitations period for Mr. Davenport's cause of action was two years. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (Vernon 1986). Therefore, Mr. Davenport's cause of action against the tobacco companies for his injuries was barred by limitations at the time of his death.

A cause of action under the Texas Wrongful Death Act is, by its nature, a derivative action. Leal v. C.C. Pitts Sand and Gravel, 419 S.W.2d 820, 821 (Tex.1967). Section 71.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Annotated (Vernon 1986) provides that the code provisions which create the wrongful death cause of action apply "only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if he had lived." A wrongful death action cannot be maintained successfully when the decedent has no cause of action if he survived the injuries. Schwing v. Bluebonnet Express, Inc., 489 S.W.2d 279, 281 (Tex.1973).