David J. Burton, D.M.D., P.A. v. Becker
[…] We have jurisdiction. See Martin-Johnson, Inc. v. Savage, 509 So.2d 1097 (Fla.1987). For the reasons stated below, we grant the petitions, affirm in part and quash in part the order requiring production, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

First, we address that part of the trial court's order which required production of all medical records pertaining to the treatment Dr. Burton received for drug abuse. Petitioners assert that these records are privileged under sections 90.503, 395.011, 395.017, 397.053, 455.241 and 768.40, Florida Statutes (1985).

In section 90.503 the legislature created a privilege for confidential communications between psychotherapist and patient. This privilege encompasses confidential communications and records "made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of [a patient's] mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction...." § 90.503(2), Fla.Stat. (1985).