Davila v. State, No. 13-08-00651-CR (Tex. App. 1/28/2010)
[…] 1. Sufficiency of The Evidence To Support The Judgments Revoking Community Supervision

Both revocation motions alleged that Davila committed the offense of attempted assault on a public servant. A person commits assault on a public servant if he or she: "(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, . . [and] (b) . . . the offense is committed against: (1) a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty," Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1), (b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009), "'Public servant' means a person . . . employed, . . . as one of the following, even if he has not yet qualified for office or assumed his duties: (A) an officer, employee, or agent of government; . . . ." Id. § 1.07(41)(A). The penal code sets out the elements for a criminal attempt: "A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended."