Davis v. Board of Educ. of City of St. Louis, 71493
[…] However, the trial court entered judgment notwithstanding the verdict on these claims. Plaintiffs appeal, asserting the trial court erred in taking each of the above actions. We affirm.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The Board of Education of the City of St. Louis (the Board) is the governing body of the St. Louis Public Schools. Section 162.571 RSMo (1994). Prior to and for the school years 1990-1991, 1991-1992, and 1992-1993, plaintiff William Davis (hereinafter individually referred to as plaintiff) was employed by the St. Louis Public Schools as a permanent teacher pursuant to Section 168.221 RSMo (1986). The terms of plaintiff's employment are set forth in Section 168.221.3 RSMo (1994) 1 which provides in pertinent part:

No teacher or principal whose appointment has become permanent may be removed except for one or more of the following causes: Immorality, inefficiency in the line of duty, violation of the published regulations of the school district, violation of the laws of Missouri governing the public schools of the state, or physical or mental condition which incapacitates him for instructing or associating with children, and then only by a vote of not less than a majority of all the members of the board, upon written charges presented by the superintendent of schools, to be heard by the board after thirty days' notice, with copy of the charges served upon the person against whom they are preferred ... Pending the hearing of the charges, the person charged may be suspended if the rules of the board so prescribe, but in the event the board does not by a majority vote of all the members remove the teacher or principal upon charges presented by the superintendent, the person shall not suffer any loss of salary by reason of the suspension.