Davis v. C.I.R.
[…] I.R.C. § 2056(b)(1).2

To qualify for a marital deduction under section 2056(b)(7), a marital trust must consist of property"(I) which passes from the decedent, (II) in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life, and (III) to which an election under [section 2056(b)(7)] applies." I.R.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(i). A deduction under section 2056(b)(7) is also known as a Qualified Terminable Interest Property, or QTIP, deduction. A surviving spouse has a "qualifying income interest for life" if he or she is "entitled to all the income from the property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, or has a usufruct interest for life in the property," and "no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any person other than the surviving spouse." I.R.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii).