Estate of Heim v. C.I.R.
[…] S.Rep. No. 1013, Part 2 at 28 (1948-1 C.B. at 305), reprinted in 1948 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 1228-31. This defers taxation of that property until it is transferred by the surviving spouse.

However, subsection (b)(1) disallows any marital deduction for terminable interests, that is, interests passing to the surviving spouse which will fail or lapse under certain conditions. In relevant part, section 2056(b)(1) provides:

(b) Limitation in the case of life estate or other terminable interest.

(1) General rule. Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to such interest--

(A) if an interest in such property passes or has passed (for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) from the decedent to any person other than such surviving spouse (or the estate of such spouse); and

(B) if by reason of such passing such person (or his heirs or assigns) may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or failure of the interest so passing to the surviving spouse....

Given the structure of the marital deduction, the purpose of the nondeductible terminable interest rule is apparent.