Davis v. City of Cheyenne
[…] [¶ 9] The City contends the commission had no obligation to adopt Mr. Davis' proposed findings and conclusions and was entitled to give them the weight it felt they deserved. The City further asserts there is no authority for Mr. Davis' argument that an agency violates due process or acts arbitrarily and capriciously by declining to adopt a party's findings and conclusions. Finally, the City argues there is no evidence that the commission did not consider Mr. Davis' findings and conclusions in reaching its decision.
[¶ 10] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-110 (LexisNexis 2003) addresses findings of fact and conclusions of law made by an agency following contested case hearings.1 That section provides in relevant part:
A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or dictated into the record. The final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated. Findings of fact if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings....
Applying this provision, we have...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Black v. State
...finally, this issue was not raised below. As a general rule, we will not consider claims raised for the first time on appeal. Davis v.