In re Jensen, 00-78.
[…] Wesaw, ¶ 9. If the agency's decision is supported by substantial evidence, we cannot properly substitute our judgment for that of the agency and must uphold the findings on appeal. Id. Substantial evidence is relevant evidence which a reasonable mind might accept in support of the agency's conclusions. Id. It is more than a scintilla of evidence. Id.

DISCUSSION
A. Statutory Presumption of Claim Denial

[¶ 11] If the injured employee fails to report an injury, serious consequences can result. Section 27-14-502(c) provides:

(c) Failure of the injured employee, any dependent or personal representative to report the accident or injury to the employer and to file the injury report in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is a presumption that the claim shall be denied. The presumption may be rebutted if the employee establishes by clear and convincing evidence a lack of prejudice to the employer or division in investigating the injury and in monitoring medical treatment.

We note that the hearing examiner's decision was made prior to Wesaw, wherein we explained, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
45 cases
  • State ex rel. Wyo. Dept. of Revenue v. UPRC
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • April 30, 2003
    ...of the evidence.