Davis v. City of New York
[…] City of New York, 56 N.Y.2d 950, 954, 453 N.Y.S.2d 615, 439 N.E.2d 331; Armstrong v. New York Convention Center Operating Corp., 203 A.D.2d 170, 170-171, 610 N.Y.S.2d 267). This is precisely the circumstance in which plaintiff is situated with respect to the Convention Center. Therefore, appellant's motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as against it should have been granted and plaintiff's cross motion denied.

In compliance with GML § 50-e, plaintiff duly served a notice of claim against defendant New York City within the prescribed 90-day period. Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 2570, however, service of such notice of claim under GML 50-e "shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against the corporation.... No such action...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Yang Feng Zhao v. City of New York
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • 23 Septiembre 2009