Davis v. City of Forsyth, A05A1425.
[…] The Davises appeal. Applying a de novo standard of review,4 we affirm.

1. The Davises assign error to the trial court's determination that their ante litem notice did not sufficiently state a claim for bodily injury. Although, on appeal from the grant of a summary judgment, we view the evidence, as well as all reasonable conclusions that may be drawn from it, in the light most favorable to the Davises,5 we agree with the trial court's ruling.

An ante litem notice is a prerequisite to the filing of suit against a municipality.6 The pertinent Code section, OCGA § 36-33-5(b), requires a claimant "[w]ithin six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim ... is predicated" to present the claim in writing, "stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury. No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment." The purpose of the ante litem notice requirement is to give the municipality "the opportunity to investigate potential claims, ascertain the evidence, and avoid unnecessary litigation."7