Davis v. KGO-T.V., Inc.
[…] The "costs" of a civil action consist of the expenses of litigation, usually excluding attorney fees. Under the common law rule, parties to litigation must bear their own costs. The right to recover any of such costs is determined entirely by statute. "It is axiomatic that the right to recover costs is purely statutory, and, in the absence of an authorizing statute, no costs can be recovered by either party." (Garcia v. Hyster Co. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 724, 732, 34 Cal.Rptr.2d 283; Williams v. Atchison etc. Ry. Co. (1909) 156 Cal. 140, 141, 103 P. 885.)

The statute at issue, Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b), states that, in an FEHA action, "the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs...." Although it thus authorizes the trial court to shift the prevailing party's "costs" to the losing party, it does not define the term "costs."

Plaintiff seeks to recover the fees of several experts not ordered by the court.