Davis v. Mathis
[…] In their second point of error, they contend that it was error for the trial court to direct a verdict for DART for the same reason. Because our holding on the second point is necessary to the disposition of the first point, we address their second point first.

As a governmental unit, DART was entitled to receive notice of Melvin and Beverly's claim. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101 (Vernon 1986). Section 101.101 provides:

(a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:

(1) the damage or injury claimed;

(2) the time and place of the incident; and

(3) the incident.

* * * * * *

(c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101. The parties agree that the burden was on Melvin and Beverly as plaintiffs to show that DART received timely formal or actual notice of their claim because DART filed a verified answer specifically denying receipt of either type of notice.