Davis v. Montcalm Ctr. for Behavioral Health
[…] MCL 24.301 specifically provides that

[w]hen a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law.

A "contested case" is a proceeding "in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing." MCL 24.203(3). If an evidentiary hearing is not required by statute, the proceeding is not a contested case covered by the APA's appeals procedure. J & P Market Inc, 199 Mich.App. at 650. Additionally, an "agency" is "a state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer, created by the constitution, statute, or agency action." MCL 24.203(2). This means that an agency must be a state unit or position created by the constitution, a statute, or agency action. League Gen Ins Co v Mich. Catastrophic Claims Ass 'n, 435 Mich. 338, 343; 458 N.W.2d 632 (1990). If those two requirements are met, the agency is subject...