Davis v. Parham
[…] (b) The date of the accrual of the cause of action shall be the date of the wrongful act complained of and no other time. However, where the action is based upon the discovery of a foreign object in the body of the injured person which is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such two-year period, the action may be commenced within one (1) year from the date of discovery or the date the foreign object reasonably should have been discovered, whichever is earlier.

Id.

The wrongful-death statute of limitations, found at Ark.Code Ann. § 16-62-102(c) (Supp.2003), provides that an action must be filed within three years from the decedent's date of death. The statute provides in pertinent part:

(c)(1) Every action authorized by this section shall be commenced within three (3) years after the death of the person alleged to have been wrongfully killed.

Id.

At the outset, we note that our case law is replete with the holding that the Medical Malpractice Act's two-year limitations period conflicts with the three-year limitations period provided under the Wrongful Death Act, and is therefore controlling where death ensues from medical injuries.