Davis v. Sec'y of State
[…] (2) Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.

Likewise, our Constitution and laws define the role and duties of the Secretary of State. Const. 1963, art. 5, § 3 states, in relevant part: "The head of each principal department shall be a single executive unless otherwise provided in this constitution or by law. The single executives...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Basurto v. Springstead (In re Springstead)
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • January 13, 2022