Frank v. Linkner
[…] O'Brien v. Hazelet & Erdal , 410 Mich. 1, 15, 299 N.W.2d 336 (1980). In sum, "[a] statute of repose prevents a cause of action from ever accruing when the injury is sustained after the designated statutory period has elapsed. A statute of limitation[s], however, prescribes the time limits in which a party may bring an action that has already accrued." Sills v. Oakland Gen. Hosp. , 220 Mich.App. 303, 308, 559 N.W.2d 348 (1996), citing O'Brien , 410 Mich. at 15, 299 N.W.2d 336.

MCL 450.4515(1)(e) provides in part, "An action seeking an award of damages must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued ...." (Emphasis added.) "When the language of a statute is clear, it is presumed that the Legislature intended the meaning expressed therein." Epps v. 4 Quarters Restoration LLC , 498 Mich. 518, 529, 872 N.W.2d 412 (2015).