Davis v. State
[…] The warrant was executed on October 26, 1982 at claimant's New York City law office. Given the option of being arraigned locally or being transported to Marbletown, claimant elected the latter, in the course of which he maintains he was handcuffed; he was arraigned before the Town Justice who had issued the warrant and pleaded not guilty. The charges were eventually dismissed in the interest of justice and this claim ensued.

At the time relevant herein, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 605(a) provided, inter alia, that any person involved in an accident within the State which results in property damage exceeding $400 "shall within ten days of such accident report the matter in writing to the commissioner [of Motor Vehicles]" (emphasis supplied). Failure to do so constitutes a misdemeanor (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 605[b] ).

"Probable cause" is said to consist of "such facts and circumstances as would lead a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances to believe [the party] guilty" (Colon v.