Davis v. State
[…] Davis v. Alabama, 529 U.S. 1039 (2000).

On March 16, 2001, Davis filed a timely petition for postconviction relief pursuant to Rule 32, Ala. R. Crim. P. Davis amended his petition three times, and, for variousreasons, the case was assigned to different judges over an 11-year period.2 Ultimately, the case was assigned to Judge William Cardwell, who summarily dismissed Davis's third amended petition on November 4, 2010. This appeal follows.

We first note that § 13A-5-42, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that a "guilty plea shall have the effect of waiving all non-jurisdictional defects in the proceeding resulting in the conviction except the sufficiency of the evidence." In Hutcherson v. State, 727 So. 2d 846, 851 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997), this Court interpreted the phrase "proceeding resulting in conviction" to mean the guilt phase of a capital trial.