Davis v. State
[…] State v. Davis, supra 217 Ga.App. at 227, 457 S.E.2d 194. We granted appellants' application for a writ of certiorari in order to determine whether this is a correct statement of the law of this state.

OCGA § 17-5-30(a) is not statutory authority for the proposition that the challenger of a search warrant has the burden of proving its invalidity. That statute merely provides that one who is aggrieved by an unlawful search, whether conducted with or without a warrant, is authorized to move to suppress the seized evidence on certain enumerated grounds. It is OCGA § 17-5-30(b) which addresses the burden of proof as to suppression of evidence and, according to the terms of that provision, "the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the state." The burden of proof referred to in OCGA § 17-5-30(b) "is a burden of persuasion. As such, it does not shift during the course of the motion hearing, even though the burden of producing evidence may shift back and forth." Pope v. State, 134 Ga.App. 455, 456(1), 214 S.E.2d 686 (1975).