Davis v. State, UU-332
[…] The appellant has raised numerous other points on appeal, but only two of those points merit discussion herein. At trial, the appellant testified in his own behalf, and on cross-examination, a prosecutor asked the following question: "Have you ever been convicted of a crime punishable by death or in excess of a year under the law in which you were convicted?" Defense counsel objected, stating that the question was improper; the trial court overruled the objection; and the appellant answered the question affirmatively.

It is obvious that the prosecutor was tracking the language of § 90.610(1), Fla.Stat. (1979), which provides that "(a) party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted ...." (emphasis supplied). However, we express our concern regarding the prosecution's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Peoples v. State, 1D16–5875
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • July 9, 2018