Davis v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.18(a) (West Supp. 2017). The text of the statute indicates that article 4.18 applies in only two scenarios: (1) when a party asserts that the district court lacks jurisdiction because the juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction because the defendant was under 15 (and the case did not involve certain enumerated offenses), or (2) when the party asserts that the district court lacks jurisdiction because the juvenile court did not waive jurisdiction and the person is under 17. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(a), (b) (West Supp. 2017);4 see also Bell, 2018 WL 3150851, at *4. Moreover, by its own terms, article 4.18 does not apply "to a claim of a defect or error in a discretionary transfer proceeding in juvenile court." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 4.18(g). Act of June 19, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1477, § 28, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5067, 5088 amended by Act of May 22, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 74, § 1, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1065; see also Bell, 2018 WL 3150851, at *3.