Davis v. State, 2-95-341-CR
[…] The district court judge may refer to the magistrate criminal cases involving certain types of proceedings. Id. § 54.656. A negotiated plea of guilt before the court is one of the proceedings which may be referred to a magistrate. Id. To refer "one or more cases to a magistrate, a judge must issue an order of referral specifying the magistrate's duties." Id. § 54.657(a). A criminal law magistrate is not a district court judge and possesses no standing jurisdiction to hear cases but instead must obtain jurisdiction by virtue of a referral order from the district court. Id. § 54.657. The order of referral may, among other things, "designate proceedings for more than one case over which the magistrate may preside." Id. § 54.657(a)(5). The court of criminal appeals has previously approved a general order of referral as a "proper vehicle under the act." Ex parte Stacey, 709 S.W.2d 185, 190, 192 (Tex.Crim.App.1986) (op. on reh'g).