Johnson v. State
[…] Judge Holloway, as judge of the constitutional county court of Taylor County, lacked authority to preside over a criminal trial. See Tex.Gov't Code § 26.321. Appellant's failure to raise this issue at trial did not waive the error.

The judgment of the court of appeals is REVERSED and the cause REMANDED to the County Court at Law No. 1 of Taylor County for further proceedings.

MILLER and WHITE, JJ., dissent.

1 Texas Government Code § 74.121(a) states in part:

The judges of constitutional county courts, statutory county courts, justice courts, and small claims courts in a county.... may exchange benches and courtrooms with each other so that if one is absent, disabled, or disqualified, the other may hold court for him without the necessity of transferring the case.

2 Texas Government Code § 26.321 states: "The County Court of Taylor County has the general jurisdiction of a probate court but has no other criminal or civil jurisdiction."

3 Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 52(a) states in part: