Davis v. U.S.
[…] A federal court accordingly "must have jurisdiction already under some other federal statute" before a plaintiff can "invok[e] the Act." Toledo v. Jackson, 485 F.3d 836, 839 (6th Cir.2007) (quotation marks omitted).

The other statute on which Davis relies is IIRIRA. Specifically, he contends that the provision governing Affidavits of Support confers an implied cause of action on an immigrant's sponsoring citizen, such as himself. His reasoning is based upon an unconvincing syllogism. First, he argues that the Affidavit of Support is a contract between himself and the government. See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1) ("No affidavit of support may be accepted . . . unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract . . . ."). He next contends that this contract "arises under" and is governed by federal law.