Davy v. Moss, 4380-I
[…] 22 Am.Jur.2d Damages § 1 (1965). Otherwise,

The law of damages deals with the standards, rules, and processes used by the courts in measuring compensation for losses and injuries.

C....

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Target Nat'l Bank v. Higgins
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • March 20, 2014
    ...a trial court shall award the prevailing party attorney's fees if the statutory requirements are satisfied. Davy v. Moss, 19 Wash.App. 32, 33–34, 573 P.2d 826 (1978). ¶ 14 RCW 4.84.250 states in full: Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action ......
  • Allianceone Receivables Mgmt., Inc. v. Lewis
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • May 8, 2014
    ...4.84.250–.300 as a statutory scheme where each statute is given force in the context of related rules. See, e.g., Davy v.