Mose v. Stanley
[…] Kyle v Williams, 139 Wn.App. 348, 353, 161 P.3d 1036 (2007); RALJ 9.1(a). We sit in the same position as the superior court without deferring to the superior court's decision. State v. Weber, 159 Wn.App. 779, 787, 247 P.3d 782 (2011). We review the legal basis for an award of attorney fees de novo. Hulbert v. Port of Everett, 159 Wn.App. 389, 407, 245 P.3d 779 (2011).

In Washington, courts may award attorney fees only when authorized by a private agreement, a statute, or a recognized ground of equity. Labriola v. Pollard Grp., Inc., 152 Wn.2d 828, 839, 100 P.3d 791 (2004). Under RCW 4.84.250, fees "shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party" in "any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party" is less than $10, 000. RCW 4.84.250.[8]

Chapter 4.84 RCW encourages out-of-court settlements and penalizes parties who unjustifiably bring or resist small claims. Williams v. Tilaye, 174 Wn.2d 57, 61-62, 272 P.3d 235 (2012); Beckmann, 107 Wn.2d at 788; Harold Meyer Drug v.